PRIVACY POLICY

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd Privacy Policy

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd understands the importance the community places on the preservation of confidentiality as well as an individual’s private information.

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd is committed to the management of personal information in accordance with legislation.

 

This document sets out the policy of Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd relating to the protection of the privacy of personal information.

 

Policy Statement

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd is a not-for-profit organisation, established in 1971 to provide long-term residential treatment and rehabilitation services for young men and women wanting to overcome addiction and other life controlling issues, as well as, crisis accommodation, family support services and educational programs.

 

In delivering these services Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd collects, manages, stores and sometimes discloses personal and sensitive information.

 

In delivering our services we comply with the relevant state or national privacy principles and any additional privacy obligations under the contract.

 

 

Your privacy is important to us

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We recognise the importance of privacy and community awareness regarding the collection, use, disclosure and security of personal and sensitive information which we may collect during the course of our many functions.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage your personal and sensitive information and protect your privacy. 

 

 

What information we collect and hold

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd will have a clearly expressed and up to date policy (the APP Policy) about the management of personal information by the organisation.

 

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and recorded in a material form or not, about an individual which is either identified or reasonably identifiable. The APP Policy of Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd will contain the following information:

(a) Depending on the service you are accessing you may be asked to provide personal details including specific information such as:

  • your name

  • your address

  • your email address

  • your telephone number

 

Those seeking housing, counselling or substance abuse assistance may also be asked to provide sensitive information including:

  • relevant medical information

  • dietary requirements

  • identification as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander.

  • Drug and alcohol history

  • Mental Health History

  • Family of Origin

  • Children details

  • Partner details

  • Religious background

  • Other addictions, such as gambling, self-harm, pornography etc

  • Legal information

  • Criminal History including pending court matters

  • Debt information

  • Education history

  • Work history

It is your choice how much and what information you provide us.  It should be noted that some Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd services cannot be provided without the necessary personal information being obtained.  Personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it.

 

(b) Personal information may be collected in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

  • by email

  • over the telephone

  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)

  • on hard copy forms (including event registration forms, application forms for our services)

  • in person (e.g. at job interviews, counselling sessions)

  • through our website (e.g. if you make an online donation or submit a web form such as an event registration or update to personal information, participate in live chat etc.)

  • at seminars and functions

  • during personal studies as part of one of our programs

  • electronic systems such as applications

  • through surveillance cameras (which we use for security purposes)

  • unsolicited information-information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as employment applications sent to us by their own initiative rather than in response to a job advertisement, requests for assistance through one of our services)  We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the APP permits.  If not, Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd’s policy is to destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful to do so

  • from third party, including:

    • educational providers that assist us in running our programs

    • direct marketing database providers

    • various Government Departments (who provide us with information to assist us provide services to you)

    • insurers

 

 

When you visit our website, our website host makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address

  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au etc)

  • the date and time of your visit

  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded

  • the type of browser you are using.

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities.  However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our website host’s logs.

 

Personal information is stored either manually or electronically.

 

(c) Your personal information may be used to:

  • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts

  • Provide you with information on how your donation is used

  • Provide you with confirmation of your donation and advise you of any changes

  • Confirm your identity when you make enquiries about your donation

  • Communicate with you about the work that Teen Challenge Care (QLD) is undertaking

  • Address any feedback or complaints you may have

  • Answer your queries

  • Develop, maintain and market our range of causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you

  • Provide you with the necessary care for which you have approached us.

  • To assist you with your rehabilitation and case/care plan

  • Be used in magazines, testimonials and newspapers

 

 

 

(d) Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd holds about them or to request its correction by writing to:

 

            The Executive Director

            Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd

            PO Box 2097

            BROOKSIDE CENTRE QLD 4053

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd’s policy is to provide you with access to your personal information subject to some exceptions permitted by law.  We will also generally provide access in any manner that you have requested (e.g. by providing photocopies or allowing you to view the documents), provided it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so.  We may, however, charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

 

If you ask us to correct personal information that we hold about you, or if we are aware that the personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd’s policy is to take reasonable steps to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it was held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  If we correct personal information about you, and we have previously disclosed that information to another agency or organisation that is subject to APP you may ask us to notify that other entity.  If so, Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd’s policy is to take reasonable steps to do so, unless this would be impracticable or unlawful.

 

Except in the case of more complicated requests, we will endeavour to respond to access and correction requests within 30 days.

 

If we refuse your access or correction request, or if we refuse to give you access in the manner you have requested, our policy is to provide you with a written advice setting out the reasons for our refusal (except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so), and available complaint mechanisms.  In addition, if we refuse to correct personal information in the manner you have requested, you may ask us to associate with the information a statement that that information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, and take reasonable steps to associate the statement in such a way that will make it apparent to users of the information.

 

(e) If you have a complaint about how Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd has collected or handled your information please contact:

 

Executive Director

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd

PO Box 2097

BROOKSIDE CENTRE QLD 4053

 

The Executive Director will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a week.  If your complaint can’t be resolved at the first instance we will ask you to send a complaint letter which details: the date, time and circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you would like your complaint resolved.

 

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of the complaint letter within 3 business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner.  This may include gathering the facts, locating relevant documents and speaking to relevant individuals.

 

In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response given within 30 days of receipt of the complaint letter.  If the matter is more complicated and our investigation may take longer we will write to you and let you know, including letting you know when we expect to provide our response.

 

Our response will set out:

  • Whether in the Executive Director’s view there has been a breach of this Privacy Policy or any applicable legislation, and

  • What action, if any, Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd will take to rectify the situation

 

If you are unhappy with our response you can refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

.

Why we collect and hold personal and sensitive information

 

(f) We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information for purposes necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and programs. Personal information may be collected in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

 

  • email

  • over the telephone

  • through written correspondence (such as letters, faxes and emails)

  • on hard copy forms (including event registration forms, application forms for our services)

  • in person (e.g. at job interviews, counselling sessions)

  • through our website (e.g. if you make an online donation or submit a web form such as an event registration or update to personal information, participate in live chat etc.)

  • at seminars and functions

  • during personal studies as part of one of our programs

  • electronic systems such as applications

  • unsolicited information-information we receive that we have taken no active steps to collect (such as employment applications sent to us by their own initiative rather than in response to a job advertisement, requests for assistance through one of our services)  We may keep records of unsolicited personal information if the APP permits.  If not, Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd’s policy is to destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful to do so

  • from third party, including:

    • educational providers that assist us in running our programs

    • direct marketing database providers

    • various Government Departments (who provide us with information to assist us provide services to you)

    • insurers

 

 

When you visit our website, our website host makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

  • your server address

  • your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au etc)

  • the date and time of your visit

  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded

  • the type of browser you are using.

 

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities.  However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our website host’s logs.

 

Personal information is stored either manually or electronically.

 

(g) Your personal information may be used to:

  • Process your donation or purchase and provide receipts

  • Provide you with information on how your donation is used

  • Provide you with confirmation of your donation and advise you of any changes

  • Confirm your identity when you make enquiries about your donation

  • Communicate with you about the work that Teen Challenge Care (QLD) is undertaking

  • Address any feedback or complaints you may have

  • Answer your queries

  • Develop, maintain and market our range of causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you

  • Provide you with the necessary care for which you have approached us.

  • To assist you with your rehabilitation and case/care plan

  • Be used in magazines, testimonials and newspapers and other media

 

 

(h) Individuals have a right to request access to the personal information that Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd holds about them or to request its correction by writing to:

 

            The Executive Director

            Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd

            PO Box 2097

            BROOKSIDE CENTRE QLD 4053

  • to keep in contact with you as a supporter of Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd and to inform you about the role and extent of our work and mission;

  • to manage our fundraising activities and for taxation record-keeping purposes associated with your donation to Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd;

  • to provide you with the necessary care and assistance during your time as a resident of, or recipient of services from, one of our centres or facilities (such as residential rehabilitation and crisis accommodation).

  • to provide you with the services requested by you from us;

  • to comply with our reporting obligations to the Australian Taxation Office and other government agencies and public sector bodies; or

  • to facilitate and manage your employment relationship or volunteer arrangement with Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd.

 

We are committed to maintaining your privacy and we will only use your personal and sensitive information for a permitted purpose for which we have collected the information.

 

(i) Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients

 

(j) Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients in the following counties:

  • New Zealand

  • USA

  • Africa

  • China

 

How we may share your information

If necessary to carry out our functions and provide our services and programs, we may need to disclose your personal and sensitive information to external service providers (such health providers, legal services and other community service providers, etc.). These external service providers are strictly prohibited from using your personal and sensitive information for any purpose other than the purpose for which you have given us your personal and sensitive information. 

Otherwise, we will only share your personal and sensitive information in accordance with your express consent and instructions, as provided through the exclusions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, or in accordance with the specific Privacy Notice provided to you by us at or near the time of collection of your personal and sensitive information.

We do not supply our database information to other marketing organisations not acting on our behalf.

 

Data Quality


We maintain and update personal information in our operating system, when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed. We also regularly audit contact lists to check the currency of the information. We will remove contact information of individuals who advise us that they no longer wish to be contacted.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy


Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd will regularly review, amend and/or update this policy from time to time as required to comply with current or changed privacy regulations or contracts. The updated policy will be made available on our website.

 

How to Contact Us


Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this Privacy Policy or have any specific questions answered by contacting:

 

The Executive Director

Teen Challenge Care (QLD) Ltd

PO Box 2097

BROOKSIDE CENTRE QLD 4053

Office Hours

Monday-Friday 

8:30am - 4:30pm

Contact Us:

3422 1500

Privacy Policy

Teen Challenge Queensland 2020

tc_logo_2018_RGB_Large-01.png